Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
The The Home Depot PLTHD2F filing from Bank of Missouri, the sets out a 35.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed for The Home Depot PLTHD2F. The filing runs 11 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The purchase rate in context
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.99% — sits at approximately the 97th percentile and is about as high as anything filed here.
The arithmetic of revolving
Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $649.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $369 on that balance. This one charges about $281 more per year.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $45.01.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Against the rest of Bank of Missouri, the's filings
120 separate Bank of Missouri, the filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 24.9% to 36%, and this one at 35.99% is more expensive than 99 of them.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 11 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the
-
CHA 202404F01 3 First Access CHA with Pricing
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $300
-
CHA 202404F01 4 First Access CHA with Pricing
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $400
-
CHA 202404F01 5 First Access CHA with Pricing
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $48
-
CHA 202411TV3 2 Total Visa CHA with Pricing
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $200
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.