Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
Broadview World B prior to 2 18 18, as filed by Broadview Federal Credit Union, carries a 18% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
The disclosed terms
Broadview Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Broadview World B prior to 2 18 18 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.
Where the purchase APR sits
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 18% lands at the 34th percentile; it undercuts the typical filing.
What a balance actually costs
At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $986 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $244 less per year here.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $74.50 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $0 — roughly the 2nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 27 Broadview Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 18%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Broadview Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Broadview Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Broadview Federal Credit Union
-
AOD Broadview Credit A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit B
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit C
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit FTB
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.