Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Broadview Federal Credit Union

Broadview World C prior to

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Broadview World C prior to
Purchase APR18%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

Broadview World C prior to 2 18 18, as filed by Broadview Federal Credit Union, carries a 18% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

The disclosed terms

Broadview World C prior to 2 18 18 is one of the agreements Broadview Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.

The purchase rate in context

The purchase APR of 18% places this agreement around the 34th percentile of the set — it is on the cheaper side of the median.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $493.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,500 costs approximately $122 less per year here.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $0 — roughly the 2nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Inside Broadview Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 27 filings from Broadview Federal Credit Union in this index. The others all file the same 18% purchase rate. Whatever separates these products, it is not the cost of borrowing.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Broadview Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Broadview Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Broadview Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Broadview Federal Credit Union

All 27 agreements from Broadview Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.