Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 8.25%–18% |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 3.99% for 6 months |
| Penalty APR | None, per the filing |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Canton School Employees Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Application & Disclosure 10 01 19 discloses a purchase APR of 8.25%–18%, no annual fee and a 3.99% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.
The disclosed terms
This page covers the agreement Canton School Employees Federal Credit Union filed for Visa Application & Disclosure 10 01 19. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 11 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The promotional period
The introductory rate is 3.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 3.99% sits at about the 85th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 18% purchase rate. On $5,000 that is in the region of $986 a year once the window closes.
How the purchase rate compares
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 8.25% to 18%, a spread of 9.75 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 5th percentile at the bottom and the 34th at the top.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
What the rate means in dollars
Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $986.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $244 a year below it.
Month to month it reads as about $74.50 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $50, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
What a missed payment costs
No penalty APR appears in this filing by design — the document says there is none, which removes the single largest cost of a missed payment in most agreements here.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 11 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Canton School Employees Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Canton School Employees Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Canton School Employees Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Canton School Employees Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.