Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital Bank

OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 23.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2
Purchase APR23.9% (fixed)
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2 V203 filing from Capital Bank sets out a 23.9% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 56th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Capital Bank's filed agreement for OpenSky Gold Card Agreement SKY2 V203. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

23.9% puts the purchase APR near the 56th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits close to the middle of the corpus.

The document describes this rate as fixed. That is the minority case in this collection; most filings here quote variable rates tied to an index.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $540 of annual interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $492. The gap — roughly $48 a year on $2,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $45, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 16 filings from Capital Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 23.89% to 29.99%, and this one at 23.9% is more expensive than 2 of them.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The original filing, 14 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 23.9% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital Bank

Other cards from Capital Bank

All 16 agreements from Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.