Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 23.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
The Credit Card filing from Lake Trust Credit Union sets out a 23.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 57th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Lake Trust Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card. The filing runs two pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The row carrying the purchase rate is unlabelled in the original document; it is reported here as the most likely purchase figure rather than a certain one.
The purchase rate in context
At 23.99%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 57th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
The arithmetic of revolving
A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $813 in interest at this purchase rate.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $738 on that balance. This one charges about $75 more per year.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $59.72.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
When a payment is late
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Lake Trust Credit Union has 15 agreements indexed on this site. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 23.99%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
23.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lake Trust Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Lake Trust Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Lake Trust Credit Union
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.