Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.99%–23.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Yamaha Cardholder Agreement Disclosures (with E Consent) FINAL 1 28 26, as filed by Webbank, carries a purchase APR of 15.99%–23.99% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 57th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
Yamaha Cardholder Agreement Disclosures (with E Consent) FINAL 1 28 26 is one of the agreements Webbank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 38 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
Where the purchase APR sits
Purchases price between 15.99% and 23.99% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 39th percentile at the bottom and the 57th at the top.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $407 of annual interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,500 would run about $369 a year, so this card costs in the region of $38 more annually for the identical balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside Webbank's filed lineup
There are 23 filings from Webbank in this index. The issuer's own range is 19.99%–36%. At 23.99%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 38 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 23.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Webbank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Webbank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Webbank
-
Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
klarna en us cardholder
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%
-
Tilt Essentials Visa Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Petal 2 CHA
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%–30.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.