Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital Bank

opensky Application TC SKY1

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 23.89%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for opensky Application TC SKY1
Purchase APR23.89% (variable)
Cash advance APR23.89%
Annual fee$35
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance fee$6 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The opensky Application TC SKY1 073 filing from Capital Bank sets out a 23.89% purchase APR and a $35 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 56th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Capital Bank's filed agreement for opensky Application TC SKY1 073. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Where the purchase APR sits

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 23.89% lands at the 56th percentile; it sits close to the middle of the corpus.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $270 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $24 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

What a missed payment costs

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Where the fees are

Holding the card costs $35 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 82nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 23.89%, $35 is roughly the interest a balance of about $147 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $6 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 23.89%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $120: below it the flat $6 applies, above it the percentage does.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $90, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

16 separate Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 23.89% to 29.99%, and this one at 23.89% is more expensive than 0 of them.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 2 of 13 come in below this card's $35.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

23.89% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Note that the $35 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital Bank

Other cards from Capital Bank

All 16 agreements from Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.