Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 28.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 28.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Capital One's filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement for Consumer Secured Cards in Capital One N A discloses a 28.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 69th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Capital One's filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement for Consumer Secured Cards in Capital One N A. The filing runs eight pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
A secured agreement
Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.
For context, the 28.99% purchase rate lands around the 69th percentile of all the agreements on this site, which is the useful comparison regardless of the deposit.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 28.99% — sits at approximately the 69th percentile and runs above the midpoint of the corpus.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,681 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $1,229. The gap — roughly $451 a year on $5,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $120.52.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.99%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $40 — roughly the 72nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Capital One has 20 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 19.49%–30.49%. At 28.99%, this agreement is dearer than 7 of its siblings.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 8 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 28.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital One filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Capital One, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Capital One
-
Credit Card Agreement for Consumer Cards in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Credit Card Agreement for Menards BIG Cards in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Agreement for NeimanMarcus BergdorfGoodman Cards in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Agreement for VISA Signature and World MasterCard Cards in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.