Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 29.24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Capital One's filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement for Key Rewards Card in Capital One N A discloses a 29.24% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 70th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
This page covers the agreement Capital One filed for Credit Card Agreement for Key Rewards Card in Capital One N A. The filing runs six pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
Where the purchase APR sits
The purchase APR of 29.24% places this agreement around the 70th percentile of the set — it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What the rate means in dollars
A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $679 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $492. The gap — roughly $187 a year on $2,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.24%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $40 — roughly the 72nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
20 separate Capital One filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 19.49%–30.49%. At 29.24%, this agreement is dearer than 12 of its siblings.
On fees, 18 of the 19 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, six pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 29.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital One filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Capital One, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Capital One
-
Credit Card Agreement for Pottery Barn Key Rewards Card in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Agreement for West Elm Key Rewards Card in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Agreement for Williams Sonoma Key Rewards Card in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Agreement for Consumer Cards in Capital One N A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 28.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.