Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Cinfed Federal Credit Union

Cinfed Disclosure Mar22

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Cinfed Disclosure Mar22
Penalty APR18%
Annual fee$25
Late payment feeup to $33
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee1.00% of each
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Cinfed Disclosure Mar22 filing from Cinfed Federal Credit Union sets out a $25 annual fee and a 18% penalty rate.

On the face of the filing

Cinfed Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Cinfed Disclosure Mar22 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Charges beyond interest

$25 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 78th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 1%.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

When a payment is late

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

$33 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 50th percentile of the set.

The grace period

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, balance transfer terms and a grace period, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Against that sits the $25 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cinfed Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Cinfed Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Cinfed Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Cinfed Federal Credit Union

All 2 agreements from Cinfed Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.