Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 3.99% for 6 months |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 12.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $22 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | 2.5% |
| Balance transfer fee | 2.5% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
1 1 26 Visa Classic Disclosure, as filed by Tinker Federal Credit Union, carries no annual fee and a 3.99% introductory rate.
What this filing discloses
Tinker Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for 1 1 26 Visa Classic Disclosure with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
The promotional period
The introductory rate is 3.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 3.99% sits at about the 85th percentile.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 2.5% and a cash advance APR of 12.5%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
A balance transfer costs 2.5% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $188 at the door.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $22 — roughly the 19th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Inside Tinker Federal Credit Union's filed lineup
This is one of 6 Tinker Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 10.9% to 18%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Tinker Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Tinker Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Tinker Federal Credit Union
-
1 1 26 Visa Business Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.5%–18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 1 26 Visa Gold Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 1 26 Visa Platinum Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
1 1 26 Visa Prime Plus Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.9%
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.