Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 22%–26% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 28% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $15 |
| Cash advance fee | 3% of the U.S. dollar amount of each transaction. |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.7 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E, as filed by City National Bank, carries a purchase APR of 22%–26% and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 63rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is City National Bank's filed agreement for Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E. The filing runs 12 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Collateral and the deposit
This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.
Securing the line has not placed this agreement at the bottom of the market — 26% ranks near the 63rd percentile across every filing indexed here.
How the purchase rate compares
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 22% at the bottom, 26% at the top, 4 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 65th percentile at the bottom and the 63rd at the top.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
Translating the rate into money
A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $445 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $369. The gap — roughly $76 a year on $1,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $32.39 on $1,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.70 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 3% and a cash advance APR of 28%. Cash is therefore 2 points dearer than buying something with the card.
A balance transfer costs $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $225 in fees on day one.
When a payment is late
Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.70. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
There are 28 filings from City National Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 19% to 27.25%; this filing's 26% sits above 21 of the comparable ones.
22 of the issuer's other 26 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 26% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement City National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by City National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from City National Bank
-
Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22%–26%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Visa Platinum Secured With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65871E
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.5%–26.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Visa Platinum With City National Rewards Credit Card Agreement 65872E
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.5%–26.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Crystal Visa Infinite Credit Card Agreement 65903E
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.25%–25.25%
- Annual fee
- $400
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.