Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Bank

Catherines Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Catherines Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR35.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

The Catherines Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Bank sets out a 35.99% purchase APR and a $35.88 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 97th percentile.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Comenity Bank's filed agreement for Catherines Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 22 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The purchase rate in context

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.99% lands at the 97th percentile; it sits in the top few percent of the entire set.

The cost of carrying a balance

Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $649 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $369. The gap — roughly $281 a year on $1,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Month to month it reads as about $45.01 per cycle on that balance.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $3, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $3 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Grace period and minimum charge

The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $35.88, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 84th percentile.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 45 filings from Comenity Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 30.24%–35.99%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 7 of its siblings.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 22 of 41 come in below this card's $35.88.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 22 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.99% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. Against that sits the $35.88 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Bank

Other cards from Comenity Bank

All 45 agreements from Comenity Bank