Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.99% |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 39.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Minimum interest charge | $3 |
Analysis
On the record for Bealls Inc Credit Card Bealls Florida Current Credit Card Agreements: a 35.99% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate, filed by Comenity Bank. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Comenity Bank's CFPB filing for Bealls Inc Credit Card Bealls Florida Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 22 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
The purchase rate in context
35.99% puts the purchase APR near the 97th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is at the extreme upper end of the corpus.
What a balance actually costs
A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $433 in interest at this purchase rate.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $187 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.
Month to month it reads as about $30.01 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
The grace period
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $3. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
Penalty pricing and late fees
A penalty APR of 39.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 86th percentile.
Measured in money, moving from 35.99% to 39.99% costs an extra $175 or so annually on $3,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.
Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 45 Comenity Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 30.24%–35.99%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 7 of its siblings.
On fees, 14 of the 41 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 22 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
35.99% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Bank
-
Ann Taylor Mastercard® Credit Card or Ann Taylor Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $3.5
-
Ann Taylor Mastercard® Credit Card or Ann Taylor Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $3.5
-
Arhaus Archarge Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
-
Bealls Inc Credit Card Bealls Outlet Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- AvantCard Cardmember Agreement Annual INTRO35.99%
- AvantCard Cardmember Agreement Monthly or…29.99%–35.99%
- Central Market Visa Signature┬« Credit…17.24%–35.99%
- Fetch American Express┬« Credit Card19.74%–35.99%
- GameStop Pro Credit Card Current Credit…35.99%
- H E B Visa Signature┬« Credit Card (1)17.24%–35.99%