Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.99%–35.99% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | The greater of $10 or 3% of the amount of the |
| Grace period | 24 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
AvantCard Cardmember Agreement Monthly or Annual NO INTRO 04 01 2026, as filed by Webbank, carries a purchase APR of 29.99%–35.99% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 97th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
Webbank filed this agreement for AvantCard Cardmember Agreement Monthly or Annual NO INTRO 04 01 2026 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs nine pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The purchase rate in context
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 29.99% to 35.99%, a spread of 6 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 77th percentile and the high end around the 97th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
What the rate means in dollars
The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $1,082 of annual interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $468 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Month to month it reads as about $75.02 per cycle on that balance.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The grace period
The filing gives 24 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.99%. $333 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
The issuer's other agreements
23 separate Webbank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19.99% to 36%, and this one at 35.99% is more expensive than 11 of them.
On fees, 7 of the 12 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
The original filing, 9 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Webbank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Webbank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Webbank
-
AvantCard Cardmember Agreement Annual INTRO
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
OneMain BrightWay Cardholder Agreement AMFgeneric July
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Atlanticus Imagine Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 36%
- Annual fee
- $100
-
Gemini Credit Card Cardholder Agreement 2026 04
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.