Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $35.88 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Minimum interest charge | $3 |
Analysis
The Jessica London Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Bank sets out a 35.99% purchase APR and a $35.88 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 97th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Comenity Bank's CFPB filing for Jessica London Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 23 pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.99% — sits at approximately the 97th percentile and is about as high as anything filed here.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $2,165 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $935 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.
Month to month it reads as about $150.04 per cycle on that balance.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $3, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $3 anyway.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Charges beyond interest
Holding the card costs $35.88 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 84th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Paying in full
The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 45 filings from Comenity Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 30.24% to 35.99%; this filing's 35.99% sits above 7 of the comparable ones.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 23 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
35.99% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. Against that sits the $35.88 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Bank
-
Ann Taylor Mastercard® Credit Card or Ann Taylor Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $3.5
-
Ann Taylor Mastercard® Credit Card or Ann Taylor Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $3.5
-
Arhaus Archarge Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
-
Bealls Inc Credit Card Bealls Florida Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $0