Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.99% |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 39.99% |
| Annual fee | $35.88 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Minimum interest charge | $3 |
Analysis
The Ashley Stewart Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Bank, carries a 35.99% purchase APR, a $35.88 annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 97th percentile.
The disclosed terms
The Ashley Stewart Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements is one of the agreements Comenity Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 20 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee.
How the purchase rate compares
Measured against every other filing on the site, 35.99% is about the 97th percentile for purchase APR; it ranks among the most expensive figures in the whole collection.
What a balance actually costs
Put $2,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $866.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $492 on that balance. This one charges about $374 more per year.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $60.02.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Where the fees are
$35.88 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 84th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
Default pricing
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 39.99% — about the 86th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
The jump from 35.99% to 39.99% is 4 percentage points, worth roughly $58 extra per year on $1,000 of balance.
Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The no-interest path
The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
The issuer's other agreements
45 separate Comenity Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 30.24%–35.99%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 7 of its siblings.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 22 of 41 come in below this card's $35.88.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 20 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.99% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. Against that sits the $35.88 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Bank
-
Ann Taylor Mastercard® Credit Card or Ann Taylor Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $3.5
-
Ann Taylor Mastercard® Credit Card or Ann Taylor Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $3.5
-
Arhaus Archarge Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
-
Bealls Inc Credit Card Bealls Florida Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $0