Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Bank

Woman Within Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Woman Within Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR35.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

The Woman Within Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Bank sets out a 35.99% purchase APR and a $35.88 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Comenity Bank's CFPB filing for Woman Within Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 19 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Pricing the purchase rate

The purchase APR of 35.99% places this agreement around the 97th percentile of the set — it is about as high as anything filed here.

What the rate means in dollars

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $866 in interest at this purchase rate.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $374 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $60.02 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $35.88, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 84th percentile.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

A minimum interest charge of $3 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 45 filings from Comenity Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 30.24% to 35.99%; this filing's 35.99% sits above 7 of the comparable ones.

Its $35.88 annual fee is higher than 22 of the 41 sibling filings that state one.

The document itself

The original filing, 19 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.99% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. The $35.88 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Bank

Other cards from Comenity Bank

All 45 agreements from Comenity Bank