Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.99% |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 39.99% |
| Annual fee | $35.88 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Minimum interest charge | $3 |
Analysis
The Boot Barn Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Capital Bank sets out a 35.99% purchase APR, a $35.88 annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
Comenity Capital Bank submitted the terms for Boot Barn Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 20 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
35.99% puts the purchase APR near the 97th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is about as high as anything filed here.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $1,082 of annual interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $615 on that balance. This one charges about $468 more per year.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The fee structure
Holding the card costs $35.88 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 84th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $35.88 fee equals about a year's interest on a $100 balance at the disclosed 35.99% purchase rate.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 39.99% — about the 86th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
The jump from 35.99% to 39.99% is 4 percentage points, worth roughly $117 extra per year on $2,000 of balance.
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Grace period and minimum charge
A minimum interest charge of $3 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Against the rest of Comenity Capital Bank's filings
100 separate Comenity Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, and this one at 35.99% is more expensive than 47 of them.
Go to the source
The original filing, 20 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.99% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. Against that sits the $35.88 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank
-
B&H Payboo Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
-
Ballard Designs Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
-
Banter Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $3.5
-
Bed Bath & Beyond Credit Cards Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $35.88