Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 33.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 33.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 33.99% |
| Annual fee | $2.99 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Cash advance fee | 33.99% (v) 0.09312% 26.74% Toyota Credit Card Purchases 35.99% 0.0986% N/A (v) = variable PIN for AT M |
| Balance transfer fee | 19.99% (v) 0.05476% 12.74% Purchases and |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Toyota Rewards Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Capital Bank, carries a 33.99% purchase APR and a $2.99 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 79th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for Toyota Rewards Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 26 pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.
How the purchase rate compares
Measured against every other filing on the site, 33.99% is about the 79th percentile for purchase APR; it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $486 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $190 a year of extra interest on the same $1,200.
Month to month it reads as about $33.98 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Charges beyond interest
$2.99 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 75th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $2.99 fee equals about a year's interest on a $9 balance at the disclosed 33.99% purchase rate.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 33.99% and a cash advance APR of 33.99%.
Balance transfers cost 19.99% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 33.99%. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $1,499 at the door.
When a payment is late
$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Inside Comenity Capital Bank's filed lineup
100 separate Comenity Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–35.99%. At 33.99%, this agreement is dearer than 34 of its siblings.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 35 of 89 come in below this card's $2.99.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 26 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 33.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Against that sits the $2.99 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank
-
Burlington Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.99%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
-
Diamonds International Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Lexus Pursuits Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.99%–33.99%
- Annual fee
- $2.99
-
Bread Cashback® American Express® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.24%–33.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 5%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.