Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union

Visa Platinum Credit Card Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum Credit Card Disclosure
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

This Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union filing resists summarising: the standard rate and fee disclosures are not present in readable form. The PDF is the source of record.

What could be read, and what could not

The disclosure captured from this document is thin: a few fields, and not the ones that usually matter most.

What did come through: a late fee of up to $25, a 25-day grace period and a 1% foreign transaction fee. That is the whole of it.

Rather than fill the space with generic commentary, this page stops here and points at the document. For a filing this opaque, the PDF is the only thing worth reading.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

No useful cost comparison is possible from what this document yields. The PDF is the only source worth consulting for these terms.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union

  • Credit Card

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    7.9%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%
  • Credit Card

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    7.9%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%
  • Credit Card

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    7.9%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%
  • Credit Card

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    9.9%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%

All 14 agreements from Cornerstone Community Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.