Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Cse Federal Credit Union

Visa Application and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8.25%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Application and Disclosure
Purchase APR8.25%–18%
Introductory APR3.99% for 6 months
Penalty APRNone, per the filing
Annual fee$0
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Application and Disclosure: a purchase APR of 8.25%–18%, no annual fee and a 3.99% introductory rate, filed by Cse Federal Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

What the document actually states

Visa Application and Disclosure is one of the agreements Cse Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs six pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The promotional period

The introductory rate is 3.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 3.99% sits at about the 85th percentile.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 18%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $591 of annual interest.

Pricing the purchase rate

Purchases price between 8.25% and 18% under this filing. The 9.75-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 5th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 34th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $197.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $49 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $14.90.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The filing explicitly states that no penalty APR applies. That is worth noting: a default on this account does not, by the terms of this document, reprice the whole balance upward.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cse Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Cse Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Cse Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Cse Federal Credit Union

  • CSE Visa Disclosures

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    8.25%–18%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    3.99%
    Foreign tx fee
    1%

All 2 agreements from Cse Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.