Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Eglin Federal Credit Union

Mastercard Application and Solicitation Disclosure Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Mastercard Application and Solicitation Disclosure Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $20
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period24 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Mastercard Application and Solicitation Disclosure Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure: no annual fee, filed by Eglin Federal Credit Union.

What the agreement puts on the record

Eglin Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Mastercard Application and Solicitation Disclosure Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs eight pages.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 24 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 8 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Eglin Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Eglin Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Eglin Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Eglin Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Eglin Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.