Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Elga Credit Union

B 14 75 VISA Low Rate ACCT Disclosures ELGACU

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for B 14 75 VISA Low Rate ACCT Disclosures ELGACU
Purchase APR14.75%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

B 14 75 VISA Low Rate ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 01 01 2026, as filed by Elga Credit Union, carries a 14.75% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 14th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Elga Credit Union's CFPB filing for B 14 75 VISA Low Rate ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 01 01 2026. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase rate in context

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 14.75% lands at the 14th percentile; it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

Translating the rate into money

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $318 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $174 cheaper for the same debt.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 30 filings from Elga Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 11.75% to 20.75%, and this one at 14.75% is more expensive than 10 of them.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

14.75% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Elga Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Elga Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Elga Credit Union

Other cards from Elga Credit Union

All 30 agreements from Elga Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.