Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Elga Credit Union

C 14 5 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.5%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for C 14 5 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU
Purchase APR14.5%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The 52 C 14 5 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 02 13 25 filing from Elga Credit Union sets out a 14.5% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 13th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Elga Credit Union's CFPB filing for 52 C 14 5 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 02 13 25. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR of 14.5% places this agreement around the 13th percentile of the set — it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

The arithmetic of revolving

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,200 revolving for a full year costs something like $187 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $108 cheaper for the same debt.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The issuer's other agreements

Elga Credit Union has 30 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 11.75% to 20.75%, and this one at 14.5% is more expensive than 9 of them.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The purchase rate of 14.5% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Elga Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Elga Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Elga Credit Union

Other cards from Elga Credit Union

All 30 agreements from Elga Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.