Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Firefly Federal Credit Union

Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8.49%–14.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR8.49%–14.49%
Annual fee$0
Cash advance feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card Agreement: a purchase APR of 8.49%–14.49% and no annual fee, filed by Firefly Federal Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 13th percentile.

The disclosed terms

Firefly Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card Agreement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Where the purchase APR sits

Purchases price between 8.49% and 14.49% under this filing. The 6-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 5th percentile and the high end around the 13th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $779 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $450 a year below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

14.49% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Firefly Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Firefly Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Firefly Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Firefly Federal Credit Union

All 2 agreements from Firefly Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.