Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

F & a Federal Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Purchase APR9.9%
Balance transfer APR9.9%
Cash advance APR9.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period21 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

F & a Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure discloses a 9.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 5th percentile.

What the document actually states

F & a Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 15 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

9.9% puts the purchase APR near the 5th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it lands at the extreme low end of the filings.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $125 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $170 annually against that benchmark.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 9.9%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The filing discloses a 9.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Against the rest of F & a Federal Credit Union's filings

There are 3 filings from F & a Federal Credit Union in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 6.9% to 8.9%; this filing's 9.9% sits above 2 of the comparable ones.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The original filing, 15 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 9.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement F & a Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by F & a Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to F & a Federal Credit Union

Other cards from F & a Federal Credit Union

All 3 agreements from F & a Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.