Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 8.9%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Purchase APR8.9%–18%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $30
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure discloses a purchase APR of 8.9%–18% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

What the document actually states

Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 8.9% to 18%, a spread of 9.1 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 6th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 34th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $237 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $58 annually against that benchmark.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $30 — roughly the 49th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.