Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First-Citizens Bank & Trust

Consumer Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.49%–22.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR13.49%–22.49% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR25.49%
Cash advance APR25.49%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount Either $10 or 5% of the amount Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of Either $5 or 3% of the amount of Either $5 or 3% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is each transfer, whichever is each transfer, whichever
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

The MM15836 Consumer Credit Card Agreement filing from First-Citizens Bank & Trust sets out a purchase APR of 13.49%–22.49%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 51st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from First-Citizens Bank & Trust's CFPB filing for MM15836 Consumer Credit Card Agreement. The filing runs 14 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.

This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.

The interest-free window

A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

The go-to rate is 22.49%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $252 a year on $1,000.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $252 on $1,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

The purchase rate in context

Purchases price between 13.49% and 22.49% under this filing. The 9-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 25th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 51st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What a balance actually costs

Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,261.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $31 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $93.26 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 25.49%. That is 3 points above the purchase rate. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 25.49%. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $30 in fees on day one.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $150 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Paying in full

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.

Inside First-Citizens Bank & Trust's filed lineup

There are 6 filings from First-Citizens Bank & Trust in this index. The issuer's own range is 23.24%–26.24%. At 22.49%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 14 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

22.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First-Citizens Bank & Trust filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First-Citizens Bank & Trust, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First-Citizens Bank & Trust

Other cards from First-Citizens Bank & Trust

All 6 agreements from First-Citizens Bank & Trust

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.