Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 22.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 15.74% |
| Cash advance APR | 22.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Grace period | 27 days |
Analysis
Secured Credit Card App MLA (33934 0), as filed by First Financial Bank, carries a 22.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 51st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
First Financial Bank submitted the terms for Secured Credit Card App MLA (33934 0) to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs ten pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Collateral and the deposit
The product name identifies this as a secured card, which means the account is backed by a deposit the cardholder provides. The filing indexed here discloses rates and fees; it is the agreement text that governs how the deposit is held, when it is applied and under what conditions it is returned.
Securing the line has not placed this agreement at the bottom of the market — 22.49% ranks near the 51st percentile across every filing indexed here.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR of 22.49% places this agreement around the 51st percentile of the set — it lands near the median.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
Translating the rate into money
At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,008 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $983 on that balance. This one charges about $25 more per year.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $74.60.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Where the fees are
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 22.49%.
The filing discloses a 15.74% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 27 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That is longer than the corpus median of 25 days.
Against the rest of First Financial Bank's filings
5 separate First Financial Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 21.49%–22.49%. At 22.49%, this agreement is dearer than 3 of its siblings.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
The original filing, 10 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.49% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Financial Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First Financial Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First Financial Bank
-
Secured Credit Card Application (33932 0)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Consumer Visa Terms and Conditions (33930 0)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Credit Card App MLA (33933 0)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Credit Card Application (33936 0)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 21.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 07 19 2023 Loan Liner Rewards, Simple…17.75%–22.49%
- 07 19 2023 Loan Liner Rewards, Simple…17.75%–22.49%
- ATIRAcredit Platinum Rewards MasterCard…10.49%–22.49%
- ATIRAcredit Secured MasterCard Terms and…22.49%
- Mutual of Omaha Bank Consumer MasterCard…11.49%–22.49%
- Branch Credit Card Disclosure Smart Cash14.49%–22.49%