Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Hawaiian Bank

Prvt Bnking Plat 2 99% 030126 Final

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Prvt Bnking Plat 2 99% 030126 Final
Purchase APR14.74% (variable)
Cash advance APR18%
Penalty APR18%
Annual fee$50
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Prvt Bnking Plat 2 99% 030126 Final: a 14.74% purchase APR, a $50 annual fee and a 18% penalty rate, filed by First Hawaiian Bank. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 13th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from First Hawaiian Bank's CFPB filing for Prvt Bnking Plat 2 99% 030126 Final. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate is not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

14.74% puts the purchase APR near the 13th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

Translating the rate into money

Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $238.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,500 would cost about $369 a year. This filing saves roughly $131 annually against that benchmark.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The downside terms

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

That is 3.26 points above the standard purchase rate. On a $2,000 balance, the shift from 14.74% to 18% adds something like $77 of interest over a year — the real cost of the default, quite apart from the fee itself.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $50, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 88th percentile.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $50 fee equals about a year's interest on a $339 balance at the disclosed 14.74% purchase rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18%. The premium over purchases is 3.26 percentage points. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

A balance transfer costs $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $5,000 that fee is about $250 before any interest is charged.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Inside First Hawaiian Bank's filed lineup

9 separate First Hawaiian Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 14.74% to 18%; this filing's 14.74% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 8 of 8 come in below this card's $50.

What is outside the disclosure

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The purchase rate of 14.74% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. Note that the $50 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Hawaiian Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Hawaiian Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Hawaiian Bank

Other cards from First Hawaiian Bank

All 9 agreements from First Hawaiian Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.