Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Hawaiian Bank

Prvt Bnking PR 030126 Final

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Prvt Bnking PR 030126 Final
Purchase APR14.74% (variable)
Cash advance APR18%
Penalty APR18%
Annual fee$0
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Prvt Bnking PR 030126 Final, as filed by First Hawaiian Bank, carries a 14.74% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 18% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 13th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is First Hawaiian Bank's filed agreement for Prvt Bnking PR 030126 Final. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a late payment maximum.

The purchase rate in context

The purchase APR of 14.74% places this agreement around the 13th percentile of the set — it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $397 of annual interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $218 a year below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

When a payment is late

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 18%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 19th percentile.

The jump from 14.74% to 18% is 3.26 percentage points, worth roughly $115 extra per year on $3,000 of balance.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18%. Cash is therefore 3.26 points dearer than buying something with the card. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside First Hawaiian Bank's filed lineup

9 separate First Hawaiian Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 14.74% to 18%; this filing's 14.74% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

14.74% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Hawaiian Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Hawaiian Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Hawaiian Bank

Other cards from First Hawaiian Bank

All 9 agreements from First Hawaiian Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.