Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Firstbank

Consumer credit card agreement rev

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer credit card agreement rev
Purchase APR18.9% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR21%
Cash advance APR21%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeEither 2.5% or $2 of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither 2.5% or $2 of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Consumer credit card agreement rev 12 1 25 filing from Firstbank sets out a 18.9% purchase APR, no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 40th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

Consumer credit card agreement rev 12 1 25 is one of the agreements Firstbank has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs seven pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

The promotional period

A six-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Behind the promotion sits a 18.9% purchase rate. On $2,000 that is in the region of $416 a year once the window closes.

Put the other way round, the six-month zero rate is worth roughly $208 on a $2,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.

The purchase rate in context

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 18.9% lands at the 40th percentile; it comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,200 revolving for a full year costs something like $250 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $45 cheaper for the same debt.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $2 or 2.5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 21%. The premium over purchases is 2.1 percentage points.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $2 or 2.5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 21%. Shifting $3,000 across attracts something like $75 in fees on day one.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The original filing, 7 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18.9% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Firstbank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Firstbank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Firstbank

Other cards from Firstbank

This is the only agreement from Firstbank in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.