Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Florida Credit Union

Platinum Fresh Start Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum Fresh Start Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR17.9%
Balance transfer APR17.9%
Cash advance APR17.9%
Annual fee$100
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Platinum Fresh Start Credit Card Agreement: a 17.9% purchase APR and a $100 annual fee, filed by Florida Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 24th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Florida Credit Union's filed agreement for Platinum Fresh Start Credit Card Agreement. The filing runs eight pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

The purchase rate in context

17.9% puts the purchase APR near the 24th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits below the middle of the distribution.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $490 in interest at this purchase rate.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,500 would cost about $615 a year. This filing saves roughly $125 annually against that benchmark.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

$100 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 94th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 17.9%, $100 is roughly the interest a balance of about $559 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 17.9%.

The filing discloses a 17.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 16 Florida Credit Union agreements collected here. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 17.9%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.

Its $100 annual fee is higher than 5 of the 10 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 8 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.9% on purchases is near enough to typical. Note that the $100 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Florida Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Florida Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Florida Credit Union

Other cards from Florida Credit Union

All 16 agreements from Florida Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.