Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.25%–17.9% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 15.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 15.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Datcu Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card Schumer Disclosure discloses a purchase APR of 15.25%–17.9% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 24th percentile.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is Datcu Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card Schumer Disclosure. The filing runs one page.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.
The purchase rate in context
Purchases price between 15.25% and 17.9% under this filing. The 2.65-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 36th percentile and the high end around the 24th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
Translating the rate into money
A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $235 in interest at this purchase rate.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $295 on that balance; this one is roughly $60 a year below it.
Month to month it reads as about $17.78 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 15.25%.
The filing discloses a 15.25% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
17.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Datcu Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Datcu Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Datcu Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Datcu Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.