Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

General Electric Credit Union

Gold Card Terms and Conditions

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Gold Card Terms and Conditions
Purchase APR18%
Introductory APR18% for 12 months
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $32
Grace period25 days

Analysis

On the record for Gold Card Terms and Conditions: a 18% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 18% introductory rate, filed by General Electric Credit Union. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

Gold Card Terms and Conditions is one of the agreements General Electric Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs three pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Introductory pricing

For the first 12 months the filing sets a reduced rate of 18%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 18% sits at about the 96th percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 18%. A $2,500 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $493 a year from that point on.

Pricing the purchase rate

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 18% — sits at approximately the 34th percentile and comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $394 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $97 cheaper for the same debt.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $32 — roughly the 50th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The issuer's other agreements

General Electric Credit Union has 6 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 18% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

The document itself

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement General Electric Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by General Electric Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to General Electric Credit Union

Other cards from General Electric Credit Union

All 6 agreements from General Electric Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.