Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 25.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Penalty APR | 26.99% |
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | 2.50% of each advance, $5.00 minimum. |
| Balance transfer fee | 3.00% of each transfer, $5.00 minimum. |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Gesa Credit Union's filed agreement for rates wise credit card disclosure discloses a 25.99% purchase APR, a 0% opening rate and a 26.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 63rd percentile.
The disclosed terms
This page covers the agreement Gesa Credit Union filed for rates wise credit card disclosure. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 25.99% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $297 a year once the window closes.
Pricing the purchase rate
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 25.99% lands at the 63rd percentile; it sits in the more expensive half.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What a balance actually costs
A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,483 in interest at this purchase rate.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $254 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 2.5% of the advance, whichever is greater. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.
Transfers are charged $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $2,000 that fee is about $60 before any interest is charged.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
The downside terms
A penalty APR of 26.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 53rd percentile.
Late payments are capped at $30 under this filing, about the 49th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 25.99% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Gesa Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Gesa Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Gesa Credit Union
-
Visa Credit Line Account Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $35
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.