Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

High Point Federal Credit Union

VISA Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for VISA Disclosure
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$1.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

High Point Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for VISA Disclosure 1 1 2025.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement High Point Federal Credit Union filed for VISA Disclosure 1 1 2025. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The fee structure

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $1 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $1; larger ones are charged 1%.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $10, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 4 filings from High Point Federal Credit Union in this index.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement High Point Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by High Point Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to High Point Federal Credit Union

Other cards from High Point Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from High Point Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.