Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services's filed agreement for 1001828 Credit Card App TIL Disclosure 0% Intro (1) discloses no annual fee and a 0% opening rate.
What the document actually states
1001828 Credit Card App TIL Disclosure 0% Intro (1) is one of the agreements Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs six pages.
The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Only the introductory figure parsed cleanly here. Since the rate after the promotion is the one that governs the account for most of its life, this page cannot describe the real cost of the card.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The grace period
The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 3 Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services agreements collected here.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services
-
CC Select and Select Rewards 1 99 BT Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 1.99%–12.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 12.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card Application TIL Disclosure (1)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
All 3 agreements from Honor Credit Union Dba Honor Investment Services
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.