Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Interra Credit Union

4 1 26 Credit Card Pricing Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.75%–20.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 4 1 26 Credit Card Pricing Disclosure
Purchase APR10.75%–20.75% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR10.75%
Cash advance APR10.75%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for 4 1 26 Credit Card Pricing Disclosure: a purchase APR of 10.75%–20.75%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate, filed by Interra Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 44th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Interra Credit Union filed for 4 1 26 Credit Card Pricing Disclosure. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

Zero percent, and then what

A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 20.75%, which turns a lingering $1,000 balance into approximately $231 of annual interest.

The purchase APR against the corpus

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 10.75% to 20.75%, a spread of 10 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 13th percentile at the bottom and the 44th at the top.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $346 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,500 costs approximately $23 less per year here.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 10.75%.

Transferred balances are priced at 10.75%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 20.75% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Interra Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Interra Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Interra Credit Union

Other cards from Interra Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Interra Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.