Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

J S C Federal Credit Union

Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 12 90%

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 12 90%
Purchase APR12.9%
Introductory APR2.99% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR12.9%
Cash advance APR12.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

J S C Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 12 90% discloses a 12.9% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 10th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

J S C Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 12 90% to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The promotional period

For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 2.99%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.

Behind the promotion sits a 12.9% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $413 a year once the window closes.

The purchase APR against the corpus

12.9% puts the purchase APR near the 10th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

What a balance actually costs

A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $688 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $1,229 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $541 cheaper for the same debt.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 12.9%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 12.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $0, which is around the 2nd percentile here.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Inside J S C Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

12 separate J S C Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 7.9% to 17.9%, and this one at 12.9% is more expensive than 5 of them.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 12.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement J S C Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by J S C Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to J S C Federal Credit Union

Other cards from J S C Federal Credit Union

All 12 agreements from J S C Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.