Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

J S C Federal Credit Union

Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 7.9%–15.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR7.9%–15.9%
Introductory APR2.99% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR7.9%
Cash advance APR7.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by J S C Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 7.9%–15.9%, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 17th percentile.

On the face of the filing

Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure is one of the agreements J S C Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

The introductory rate

A promotional rate of 2.99% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.

The go-to rate is 15.9%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $345 a year on $2,000.

How the purchase rate compares

Purchases price between 7.9% and 15.9% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 4th percentile and the high end around the 17th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

What the rate means in dollars

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $431 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $184 cheaper for the same debt.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 7.9%.

Transferred balances are priced at 7.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

What a missed payment costs

$0 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 2nd percentile of the set.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

12 separate J S C Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 7.9%–17.9%. At 15.9%, this agreement is dearer than 7 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The purchase rate of 15.9% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement J S C Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by J S C Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to J S C Federal Credit Union

Other cards from J S C Federal Credit Union

All 12 agreements from J S C Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.