Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

J S C Federal Credit Union

Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 17 90%

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 17 90%
Purchase APR17.9%
Introductory APR2.99% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR17.9%
Cash advance APR17.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

J S C Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 17 90% discloses a 17.9% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 24th percentile.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is J S C Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Rewards Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure 17 90%. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.

The introductory rate

For the first six months the filing sets a reduced rate of 2.99%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 17.9%. A $5,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $980 a year from that point on.

How the purchase rate compares

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 17.9% lands at the 24th percentile; it comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $784.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $983 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $200 cheaper for the same debt.

Month to month it reads as about $59.27 per cycle on that balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $0 under this filing, about the 2nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 17.9%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Transferred balances are priced at 17.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

The issuer's other agreements

12 separate J S C Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 7.9%–15.9%. At 17.9%, this agreement is dearer than 10 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

17.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement J S C Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by J S C Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to J S C Federal Credit Union

Other cards from J S C Federal Credit Union

All 12 agreements from J S C Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.