Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 21.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
The Revolving Plan Consumer Credit Agreement on Collect 011526 filing from John Deere Financial sets out a 21.75% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 47th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is John Deere Financial's filed agreement for Revolving Plan Consumer Credit Agreement on Collect 011526. The filing runs six pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Pricing the purchase rate
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 21.75% — sits at approximately the 47th percentile and sits close to the middle of the corpus.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What a balance actually costs
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $607 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $7 a year below it.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 21.75% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement John Deere Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by John Deere Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from John Deere Financial
This is the only agreement from John Deere Financial in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.