Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.9% |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $27 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | Either 2.00% of the advance or $10.00, whichever is greater ($100.00 maximum) |
| Balance transfer fee | Either 2.00% of the transfer or $10.00, whichever is greater ($100.00 maximum) Convenience Check Either 2.00% of the check or $10.00, whichever is greater ($100.00 maximum) |
| Grace period | 26 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Justice Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit card agreement discloses a 16.9% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 20th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Justice Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit card agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
Behind the promotion sits a 16.9% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $460 a year once the window closes.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $2,500 avoids about $460 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
How the purchase rate compares
16.9% puts the purchase APR near the 20th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $184 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $62 annually against that benchmark.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater.
Transfers are charged $10 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $1,000 that fee is about $20 before any interest is charged.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $27 under this filing, about the 45th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
26 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 16.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Justice Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Justice Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Justice Federal Credit Union
-
Signature Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.