Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $27 |
| Cash advance fee | Either 2.00% of the advance or $10.00, whichever is greater ($100.00 maximum) |
| Balance transfer fee | Either 2.00% of the transfer or $10.00, whichever is greater ($100.00 maximum) Convenience Check Either 2.00% of the check or $10.00, whichever is greater ($100.00 maximum) |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Justice Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Signature Card Agreement discloses a 12-month 0% opening period.
What the document actually states
Signature Card Agreement is one of the agreements Justice Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.
The filing is explicit about a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
What the promotional rate is worth
This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Only the introductory figure parsed cleanly here. Since the rate after the promotion is the one that governs the account for most of its life, this page cannot describe the real cost of the card.
Default pricing
$27 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 45th percentile of the set.
The fee structure
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater.
Transfers are charged $10 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $40 at the door.
The no-interest path
23 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Justice Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Justice Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Justice Federal Credit Union
-
Credit card agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.