Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 11%–17.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 11% |
| Cash advance APR | 11% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | $3.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Application and Solicitation Disclosure 5 8 2024, as filed by Kirtland Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 11%–17.75% and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 23rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
Kirtland Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure 5 8 2024 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 17.75%, which turns a lingering $2,500 balance into approximately $485 of annual interest.
Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $2,500 avoids about $485 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
Pricing the purchase rate
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 11% to 17.75%. That 6.75-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 15th percentile and the high end around the 23rd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $388 of annual interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,000 would cost about $492 a year. This filing saves roughly $103 annually against that benchmark.
Note the $0.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
When a payment is late
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
The fee structure
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $3 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 11%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Transferred balances are priced at 11%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
A minimum interest charge of $0.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
The issuer's other agreements
Kirtland Federal Credit Union has 13 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.75% to 17.75%, and this one at 17.75% is more expensive than 9 of them.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs three pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
17.75% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Kirtland Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Kirtland Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Kirtland Federal Credit Union
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure (8 2 2024)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11%–17.75%
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
application solicitation disclosure (uploaded 1 30 24)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11%–17.75%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
application solicitation disclosure (9 20 2024)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.5%–17.25%
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Application Solicitation Disclosure 3 27 23 (uploaded 4 27 23)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.5%–17.25%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.