Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Kirtland Federal Credit Union

application solicitation disclosure (uploaded 1 30 24)

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11%–17.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for application solicitation disclosure (uploaded 1 30 24)
Purchase APR11%–17.75% (variable)
Balance transfer APR11%
Cash advance APR11%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance fee$3.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The application solicitation disclosure (uploaded 1 30 24) filing from Kirtland Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 11%–17.75%. That purchase rate ranks near the 23rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

application solicitation disclosure (uploaded 1 30 24) is one of the agreements Kirtland Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 11% to 17.75%. That 6.75-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 15th percentile at the bottom and the 23rd at the top.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $485 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $129 cheaper for the same debt.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $0.50, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $0.50 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Fees, and what triggers them

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $3 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 11%.

The filing discloses a 11% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 13 Kirtland Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.75% to 17.75%; this filing's 17.75% sits above 9 of the comparable ones.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.75% on purchases is near enough to typical. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Kirtland Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Kirtland Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Kirtland Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Kirtland Federal Credit Union

All 13 agreements from Kirtland Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.