Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Late payment fee | up to $28 |
|---|---|
| Foreign transaction fee | 1.8% |
| Balance transfer fee | 3.00% of each transfer ($10.00 minimum) 2.00% of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Kitsap Credit Union filed this agreement for Kitsap Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is Kitsap Credit Union's filed agreement for Kitsap Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
Fees, and what triggers them
Transfers are charged $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $60 at the door.
Foreign transactions attract 1.8%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $36, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $28 — roughly the 46th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Kitsap Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Kitsap Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Kitsap Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Kitsap Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.